expr:class='"loading" + data:blog.mobileClass'>
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

How did I sponsor my husband in Dubai

Hi guys! It's been a while since my last post. How have you been?

Me? Busy trying to put our life back on track. My better half became unemployed two months ago and our status in UAE was put to the test. We were pressured even more when it was time for his employment visa cancellation.

The best thing that happened to us, after all our efforts and a few bucket of tears was, we finally got him a Dubai residence visa under my sponsorship. Stress down to 50%. How did we do it? Let me share it with you.

In Dubai, there is a visa called husband/father's visa. This is a type of residence visa whereby your sponsor is your husband or your father. In my case, I became his sponsor. There's a small catch. My profession falls into a category that is not qualified to sponsor a husband in Dubai. We approached the humanitarian section of the Dubai Immigration office to ask for the committee's consideration.

Sponsoring a husband in Dubai - Step by Step Process

Step 1: We went to a typing center and type an application for entry permit, paid 250 AED

Document required:

1. Passport copy of the sponsored person with a copy of the canceled visa
2. Visa cancellation paper and termination letter
3. Sponsor's passport copy and visa page
4. Arabic salary certificate issued by the sponsor's employer
5. Attested marriage certificate
6. Passport copy of children with visa page (if applicable)
7. Attested tenancy contract (Ejari of Dubai) must be in the name of the sponsor
8. Water and Electricity Bill
9. Three months bank statement

Step 2: We presented the papers to humanitarian section. At first, I was told that my profession is not qualified to sponsor my husband which I am already aware of. We requested the good local lady if she can accept and allow me to try to have my papers presented to the committee. She told me to go to the cashier and pay committee fees of 130 AED and come back to her. I did what I was told. After scanning my application, she gave me a small receipt and told to wait for 7-10 working days. Believe me, it was the longest 10 days of my life. I stayed patient praying that the good heavens are with me on this. On the 7th day, I received an SMS asking me to go to Dubai immigration to follow up on my husband's visa application.

I waited patiently on the bench for my token to be called. When I was called, I gave the small receipt to the same local lady who received my application when I submitted it the first time. She looks at it and stands up. Said nothing. Headed to the shelf where all the papers are filed and took my husband application. She checked it, look at me and asked if he is inside the country and I told her yes. (Step 3:) She then handed over to me a bunch of paper and ask me to pay 2000 AED deposit and 680 AED for inside country and come back to her. The feeling was overwhelming. I had to ask her again if it was approved before the idea sinks in. It has been approved by the committee. I was thrilled that I am approved to sponsor my husband and that there's no need for him to go for a visa run. I paid the fees and went back to her then she issued me the pink paper. My hands were shaking when I received it. I was so happy.

(Step 4:) But the process isn't over yet, there is still more to do. She told me to go for typing again for a change of status. For this typing, I paid another AED 610. This is actually better than leaving the country because it's the same amount of money we will spend on airfare had I sent him to Kish Island. When typing is done, I went back to the entry permit - ladies section. I gave the passport and entry visa. There it was stamped to show that he had entered the country and gave me a change of status paper.

(Step 5:) From then onwards, we have two months to stamp the visa to his passport. To do that, he has to go for a medical test which is more or less AED 300 and Emirates ID application AED 170 for 1 year. When these are done, we went back to Duba Immigration to submit the papers and passport and the visa stamped to it. The issued visa is valid for a year.

It was indeed a very long process and it requires almost a fortune but it is a lot less expense and STRESS than going for a visa run every now and then until he gets fully employed again. He had quite a few interviews already and we are patiently waiting for the right opportunity to arrive. I hope it comes soon.

*This is based on our personal experience and yours might be different. Please bear in mind that Dubai Immigration asses each case differently.

Have you ever experienced something like this before or are you in the same situation right now? Please feel free to leave your comments below.

Cheers!!!XOXO
MYB